What is a Quiet Title Action? (CCP § 764.010) (2024)
[…] Can a party obtain a quiet title judgment by default?

No! There is an absolute ban on a judgment by default in a quiet title action. (Paterra, 64 Cal.App.5th at 533.)

Normally, when a plaintiff sues a defendant, they can go to court and request a default judgment if the defendant fails to respond or appear in any way. If there aren’t problems with the service of process, then this judgment is binding.

This is not the case with quiet title actions. By the unambiguous language of the Code of Civil Procedure, section 764.010, “the court shall not enter judgment by default, but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title.”

The reason for this unusual restriction is again rooted in the power of the quiet title judgment. “Quiet title actions are exempt from a judgment by default because once a quiet title judgment on any grounds becomes final, it is good against the world as of the time of judgment.”