Forgot to File FBAR & Have Past Due Filing Requirements? (2024)
[…] Not necessarily, but not filing an FBAR may increase the risk of an audit.

What triggers an FBAR audit? ›

If the IRS suspects that you have $10,000 or more in one or more foreign financial accounts and have not filed a Foreign Bank Account Report (FBAR), or if they believe you misreported assets and income on the FBAR, you may be subject to audit.

What is the largest FBAR penalty? ›

Specifically, Section 5321(a)(5) of the Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”) authorizes the Treasury to impose a civil penalty for any non-will failure to file FBARs “not to exceed $10,000.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B).

What is the statute of limitations for failure to file FBAR? ›

No penalty will be imposed if the “violation was due to reasonable cause, and the amount of the transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii). The statute of limitations for FBAR cases expires six years after the due date of the FBAR.

Can the IRS see my foreign bank account? ›

Yes, eventually the IRS will find your foreign bank account.