Tenant Privacy | Texas Law Help (2024)
[…] An audit required by this subsection shall be performed by a certified public accountant if required by the bylaws or a vote of the board of directors or a majority vote of the members of the association voting at a meeting of the association.

    What is Section 51.006 of the Texas Property Code? ›

    51.006. DEED-OF-TRUST FORECLOSURE AFTER DEED IN LIEU OF FORECLOSURE. (a) This section applies to a holder of a debt under a deed of trust who accepts from the debtor a deed conveying real property subject to the deed of trust in satisfaction of the debt.

    What is Section 51.001 of the Texas Property Code? ›

    § 51.001. EFFECT ON OTHER LIENS. Except as provided by Chapter 59, this subtitle does not affect: (1) the right to create a lien by special contract or agreement; or (2) a lien that is not treated in this subtitle, including a lien arising under common law, in equity, or under another statute of this state.

    What is Section 91.004 of the Texas Property Code? ›