Landlord Retaliation Against Tenants | Texas Law Help (2024)
[…] Section 92.104 - Retention of Security Deposit; Accounting (a) Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.

What is Section 92.008 of the Texas Property Code? ›

Sec. 92.008. INTERRUPTION OF UTILITIES. (a) A landlord or a landlord's agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.

What is Section 51.001 of the Texas Property Code? ›

§ 51.001. EFFECT ON OTHER LIENS. Except as provided by Chapter 59, this subtitle does not affect: (1) the right to create a lien by special contract or agreement; or (2) a lien that is not treated in this subtitle, including a lien arising under common law, in equity, or under another statute of this state.

What is Section 51.005 of the Texas Property Code? ›

(d) Any money received by a lender from a private mortgage guaranty insurer shall be credited to the account of the borrower before the lender brings an action at law for any deficiency owed by the borrower.