Section 28-11-16
[…] 2021 Code of Alabama :: Title 28 - Intoxicating Liquor, Malt Beverages and Wine. :: Chapter 11 - Sale of Tobacco Products Regulated by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. :: Section 28-11-16 - Advertising Restrictions. (2024)

Section 28-11-16

Advertising restrictions.

"(a)(1) A retailer or manufacturer of electronic nicotine delivery systems or alternative nicotine products may not advertise an electronic nicotine delivery system or an alternative nicotine product in any of the following ways:

a. As a tobacco cessation product.

b. As a healthier alternative to smoking.

c. As available for purchase in any variety of flavors other than tobacco, mint, or menthol on any outdoor billboard.

d. On any outdoor billboard located within 1,000 feet of any public or private K-12 school or public playground.

(2) Paragraphs a. and b. of subdivision (1) are not applicable to products that have received an order from the FDA permitting the product to be marketed as a modified risk tobacco product, and are marketed in accordance with that order.

(b)(1) A specialty retailer of electronic nicotine delivery systems or manufacturer of tobacco, tobacco products, electronic nicotine delivery systems, or alternative nicotine products may not in any way sponsor, finance, or advertise a scholarship of any kind using the brand name of any tobacco product, alternative nicotine product, or electronic nicotine delivery system.

(2) A specialty retailer of electronic nicotine delivery systems or manufacturer of tobacco, tobacco products, electronic nicotine delivery systems, or alternative nicotine products may not use the brand name of any tobacco product, alternative nicotine product, or electronic nicotine delivery system to advertise at or sponsor any stadium, concert, sporting event, or other public performance event for which individuals aged 21 years or older make up less than 85 percent of the total age demographic of performing participants.

(3) A specialty retailer of electronic nicotine delivery systems or manufacturer of tobacco, tobacco products, electronic nicotine delivery systems, or alternative nicotine products may not advertise a tobacco product, electronic nicotine delivery system, or alternative nicotine product in a newspaper, magazine, periodical, or other print or digital publication