Supreme Court Rules that FBAR Penalties are Per-FBAR Form, Rejecting IRS's Per-Account Position (2024)
[…] Justice Barrett wrote a dissenting opinion, joined by Justices Thomas, Sotomayor, and Kagan. The case once again highlights that the rules of statutory construction are not merely academic. Astute taxpayers, tax advisors, and tax litigators will apply insights from this latest opinion - reviewed in this alert - in providing tax advice and developing advocacy strategies.

The Wording of the Statute is Paramount

Not surprisingly, the Court’s analysis began with the terms of the statute itself. The statute at issue, the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5314, directs the Secretary of the Treasury to require U.S. citizens “to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the . . . person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” For “any violation” of this reporting duty, § 5321 authorizes a civil penalty up to $10,000.

Justice Gorsuch, writing for the majority, observed, “Immediately, one thing becomes clear.