Statute of Limitations on Debt Collection in Alabama (2024)
[…] This means that creditors and collectors only have four years to sue you for a breach of contract debt.

AL Code §6-2-34(4-5)(2021),

“The following must be commenced within six years:
(4) Actions founded on promises in writing not under seal;
(5) Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon stated or liquidated account or for arrears of rent due upon a parol demise;”

And finally, AL Code §6-2-33 (2021) states:

“The following actions must be commenced within 10 years:
(1) Actions founded upon any contract or writing under seal.”

These two laws are perhaps the most important statutes on debt in Alabama. In simple terms, creditors and collectors only have six years to sue for debts with a written, unsealed contract and any debts related to rent.