Statute of Limitations on Debt Collection in Alabama (2024)
[…] See below for more information about the statute of limitations for debt collection in Alabama.

Make the right defense the right way with SoloSuit.

Statute of limitations on debt in Alabama

The statute of limitations on debt in Alabama depends on the kind of debt. There are only two categories of debt in Alabama that are enforceable: debts based on contracts and accounts. The statute of limitations is thus different depending on the kind of contract or account that you owe.

According to AL Code §6-2-37 (2021),

“The following must be commenced within three years:
(1) Actions to recover money due by open or unliquidated account, the time to be computed from the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due;”

In other words, creditors and collectors must take you to court for any debt based on an open account within three years of the last action on the account. This means that the Alabama statute of limitations on credit card debt is three years.

Likewise, AL Code §6-2-36 (2021) states: