Statute of Limitations on Debt Collection in Alabama (2024)
[…] This means that the Alabama statute of limitations on credit card debt is three years.

Likewise, AL Code §6-2-36 (2021) states:

“Within four years, all actions or motions against any surety to any writ of error, appeal, replevy, or forthcoming bond executed in any case in any of the courts of the United States or of any other state or country except this state must be commenced.”

This means that creditors and collectors only have four years to sue you for a breach of contract debt.

AL Code §6-2-34(4-5)(2021),

“The following must be commenced within six years:
(4) Actions founded on promises in writing not under seal;
(5) Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon stated or liquidated account or for arrears of rent due upon a parol demise;”

And finally, AL Code §6-2-33 (2021) states:

“The following actions must be commenced within 10 years:
(1) Actions founded upon any contract or writing under seal.”

These two laws are perhaps the most important statutes on debt in Alabama.