Section 92.108 - Liability for Withholding Last Month's Rent, Tex. Prop. Code § 92.108 (2024)
[…] The landlord must provide reasonable notice before entering the rental property for repairs, inspections, or other reasons.

What is Section 92.058 of the Texas Property Code? ›

Landlord Remedy for Tenant Violation. (a) If the tenant withholds rents, causes repairs to be performed, or makes rent deductions for repairs in violation of this subchapter, the landlord may recover actual damages from the tenant.

Can a landlord turn off water without notice in Texas? ›

Section 92.008 of the Texas Property Code states: A landlord or a landlord's agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.

What is a landlord required to fix in Texas? ›

People want to know what their rights are when their apartment has mold, pests, broken appliances, or other problems.