Oregon HOA Laws, Regulations & Resources — Homeowners Protection Bureau, LLC (2024)
[…] SOLAR PANELS

  • Energy; Conservation Programs; Energy Facilities, ORS § 469.010(2)(a), states that it is “the goal of Oregon to promote the efficient use of energy resources and to develop permanently sustainable energy resources.”

  • Conveyance prohibiting the use of solar energy systems void, ORS § 105.880. The law protects a homeowner’s right to install solar energy systems on their property.

  • Prohibition against the installation of solar panels void and unenforceable, ORS § 94.778. The law states that “a provision in a declaration or bylaws of a planned community that prohibits an owner of the roof or other exterior portion of a building or improvement on which solar panels may be installed from installing or using solar panels for obtaining solar access, as described in ORS 215.044 and 227.190, is void and unenforceable as a violation of the public policy to protect the public health, safety and welfare of the people of Oregon.”

    A homeowners association may adopt and enforce a provision that imposes reasonable size, placement, or aesthetic requirements for the installation or use of solar panels.

  • Oregon Department of Energy - Planning & Innovation Team's 2015-19 Strategic Framework

GOVERNMENT AGENCIES