Oregon HOA Laws, Regulations & Resources — Homeowners Protection Bureau, LLC (2024)
[…] The Act prohibits debt collectors from using abusive, unfair, or deceptive practices when attempting to collect a debt. HOA fees are considered “debts” under the FDCPA, and homeowners are protected “consumers.”

    Victims of harassment or unfair collection practices can report a debt collector to the state’s Department of Justice, the FTC, or the CFPB. Victims may also file a lawsuit against a debt collector in state or federal court within one year from the date of the violation under the FDCPA.

SOLAR PANELS

  • Energy; Conservation Programs; Energy Facilities, ORS § 469.010(2)(a), states that it is “the goal of Oregon to promote the efficient use of energy resources and to develop permanently sustainable energy resources.”

  • Conveyance prohibiting the use of solar energy systems void, ORS § 105.880. The law protects a homeowner’s right to install solar energy systems on their property.