Oregon Castle Doctrine: Shooting Burglars or Intruders - Romano Law (2024)
[…] Whether it was “lawful” or “unlawful” requires a different analysis.

Stand Your Ground vs. Duty to Retreat

State self-defense laws vary around the country. However, essentially three categories exist:Stand Your Ground States,Castle Doctrine States, andDuty to Retreat states. A majority of states in the U.S. are “stand your ground” states and only a minority are“duty to retreat” states.

Oregon Castle Doctrine: Shooting Burglars or Intruders - Romano Law (1)

Do You Have a Duty to Retreat in Oregon?

The Oregon law on limitations to use of deadly force is codified in ORS 161.219, which reads as follows:

Limitations on use of deadly physical force in defense of a person

Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.209, a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person unless the person reasonably believes that the other person is:

(1) Committing or attempting to commit a felony involving the use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person; or

(2) Committing or attempting to commit a burglary in a dwelling; or

(3) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force against a person.

This statute was interpreted by the Oregon Supreme Court in March of 2007. InState of Oregon v. Sandoval, the court ruled that Oregonians have no “duty to retreat” when faced with a violent confrontation.