Non-Resident Individual for AY 2023-2024 (2024)
[…] Refer to Foreign Students and Scholars for more information.

How to file non resident tax return India? ›

File Income Tax Returns as an NRI: A Step-by-Step Guide
  1. Step 1: Determine the Residential Status in India. ...
  2. Step 2: Reconciliation of Income & Taxes with Form 26AS. ...
  3. Step 3: Ascertain Taxable Income and Determine Your Tax Liability. ...
  4. Step 4: Claim Double Taxation Treaty Relief. ...
  5. Step 6: Disclosure of Bank Account Details.
Sep 27, 2023

What is the legal definition of a non-resident? ›

According to 26 USC § 865(g)(1) “The term 'nonresident' means any person other than a United States resident.” A nonresident is any individual who does not primarily reside in one state or one country, but has an interest in it.

What does it mean by non-resident? ›

a person who is not staying or living in or at a place: The hotel bar is open to non-residents. Non-residents pay higher tuition fees.