Internal Revenue Code Section 216 – Cooperatives (2024)
[…] The term “cooperative housing corporation” means a corporation— 216(b)(1)(A) Having one and only one class of stock outstanding, 216(b)(1)(B)

What is Section 217 of the Internal Revenue Code? ›

Section 217(b) defines the term moving expenses to mean only the reasonable expenses (i) of moving household goods and personal effects from the taxpayer's former residence to his new residence, (ii) of traveling (including meals and lodging) from the taxpayer's former residence to his new place of residence, (iii) of ...

What is Section 215 Internal Revenue Code? ›

“(a) General Rule. — In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual's taxable year. “(b) Alimony Or Separate Maintenance Payments Defined.

What is Section 162 M of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986? ›