Indiana Landlord Tenant Laws - Innago (2024)
[…] Smoke Detector

(IC § 32-31-5-7)

At the beginning of each tenancy, landlords are required to provide a written notice that the rental unit has a working smoke detector. The tenant is also required to acknowledge, in writing, that the unit has a working smoke detector.

Flood Zone

(IC § 32-31-1-21)

Landlords who own properties in which the lowest floor or basem*nt is at or below the 100-year frequency flood elevation, the landlord must disclose that the structure is located in a flood plain in the rental agreement.

Water and Sewage Disposal Services

(IC § 8-1-2-1.2)

Landlords must disclose to each new tenant the water or sewage disposal services provided. It should also include an itemized statement of the fees charged, as well as the following statement: “If you believe you are being charged in violation of this disclosure or if you believe you are being billed in excess of the utility services provided to you as described in this disclosure, you have a right under Indiana law to file a complaint with the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission. You may contact the Commission at (insert phone number for the Commission).”

Rent and Fees

  • Rent Due Date: Rent is due on the date specified in the rental agreement.
  • Application Fees: Fees for an Indiana rental application are not regulated.
  • Rent Increases: There is no statewide rent control in Indiana.