How to Use the "Name on the Check Rule" for Medicaid Planning with IRAs - Krause Financial (2024)
[…] Since the income is payable only to the community spouse, this strategy eliminates the IRA as a countable asset while also protecting the MCA income from being part of the Medicaid co-pay. The “Name on the Check Rule” involves the Medicaid guideline that specifies the income belongs to the individual whose name is on the check. According to 42 U.S. Code § 1396r-5(b)(2)(A)(i), “If payment of income is made solely in the name of the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse, the income shall be considered available only to that respective spouse.”

As the payee, the community spouse’s name is on the check for MCA payments, so that income belongs only to them. The tax liability of annuitizing the IRA remains with the institutionalized spouse since they are the owner of the account.