Guides: Landlord/Tenant Law: <i class="sll-fa-guide-nav fas fa-truck-moving" aria-hidden="true"></i> Evictions (2024)
[…] Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by:

  • Filing eviction proceedings (unless in certain circ*mstances listed in Section 92.332, like when a tenant is behind in rent, has intentionally damaged the property, or remains in the property after their lease has ended);
  • Depriving the tenant of use of the premises;
  • Decreasing services to the tenant;
  • Raising the rent or ending the lease; or
  • "[E]ngaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially interferes with the tenant's rights under the tenant's lease."

Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord."

As a legal expert specializing in landlord-tenant relations, I have a comprehensive understanding of the intricacies surrounding tenant rights and landlord obligations.