Cancellation of certificates issued by Attorney General, the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner; action not to affect citizenship status (2024)
[…] Now, let's delve into the content you provided, which seems to be a section of the United States Code pertaining to immigration and nationality.

The excerpt you've shared is from Title 8 of the United States Code, specifically from Chapter 12, which deals with "Aliens and Nationality." The highlighted section is under Subchapter III, focusing on "Nationality and Naturalization," more precisely, Part II, which discusses "Nationality Through Naturalization."

The specific section is 8 USC 1453, titled "Cancellation of certificates issued by Attorney General, the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner; action not to affect citizenship status." This provision grants authority to the Attorney General to cancel various documents, including certificates of citizenship, certificates of naturalization, copies of declarations of intention, or other certificates, documents, or records issued by the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner.