Affiliation and Lending Criteria for the SBA Business Loan Programs (2024)
[…] 13 CFR 120.193, “Reconsideration After Denial”

The Director of the Office of Financial Assistance processes an average of 10 to 12 reconsideration requests for the 7(a) Loan Program and 28 to 41 reconsideration requests for the 504 Loan Program each year. Revising this rule will have a minimal impact on the overall portfolio; however, to the individual applicants that are impacted by reconsideration requests, a faster decision will allow the applicants to quickly move forward with financing with a positive decision or pursue other financing options with a negative decision.

Section 121.301, “What size standards and affiliation principles are applicable to financial assistance programs?”