Affiliation and Lending Criteria for the SBA Business Loan Programs (2024)
[…] Lenders, CDCs, and SBA may use a business credit scoring model. When approving direct or guaranteed loans, Lenders, CDCs, and SBA may consider (as applicable) the following criteria: credit score or credit history of the applicant (and the Operating Company, if applicable), its Associates and any guarantors; the earnings or cashflow of applicant; or where applicable any equity or collateral of the applicant.

§ 120.160

[Amended]

Start Amendment Part

4. In § 120.160 amend paragraph (c) by adding the phrase “for 7(a) loans greater than $500,000 and for 504 projects greater than $500,000,” after the words “SBA requires hazard insurance.”

End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

5. Amend § 120.193 by adding the words “or designee(s),” after the words “Director, Office of Financial Assistance (D/FA)” and by adding two sentences at the end of the section to read as follows: