28 USC 1651: Writs (2024)
[…] The revised section is expressive of the construction recently placed upon such section by the Supreme Court in U.S. Alkali Export Assn. v. U.S., 65 S.Ct. 1120, 325 U.S. 196, 89 L.Ed. 1554, and De Beers Consol. Mines v. U.S., 65 S.Ct. 1130, 325 U.S. 212, 89 L.Ed. 1566.

1949 Act

This section corrects a grammatical error in subsection (a) of section 1651 of title 28, U.S.C.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

1949-Subsec. (a). Act May 24, 1949, inserted "and" after "jurisdictions".


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Writ of Error

Act Jan. 31, 1928, ch. 14, §2, 45 Stat. 54, as amended Apr. 26, 1928, ch. 440, 45 Stat. 466; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §23, 62 Stat. 990, provided that: "All Acts of Congress referring to writs of error shall be construed as amended to the extent necessary to substitute appeal for writ of error."

Greetings, I am an expert in legal matters and have a comprehensive understanding of the topic at hand. My expertise is underscored by a background in law and a keen interest in the intricacies of judicial procedures.